• Yeosu Academy of the Law of the Sea

    An international cooperation project to assist developing states to solve the ocean-related challenges they face.

  • Addressing Maritime Policy Issues

    An international cooperation project to assist developing states to solve the ocean-related challenges they face.

  • Training in Developing Countries

    An international cooperation project to assist developing states to solve the ocean-related challenges they face.

Program

The program of the Yeosu Academy is made up of two parts.
  • ※ Lecture(14h), Written Examination(2h), Workshop(2h), Field Trip I, II PDF Download
    First week table

    26 August
    Mon
    27 August
    Tue
    28 August
    Wed
    29 August
    Thur
    30 August
    Fri
    31 August
    Sat
    09:20 - 10:20
    Territorial Sea
    T.McDorman
    High Seas
    T.McDorman
    The Area and Its Resources
    Frida Armas-Pfirter
    Maritime Safety
    J. Kraska
    Field Trip
    10:35 - 11:35 Registration (10:00 - 11:00) Continental Shelf (Law)
    T.Heidar
    Marine Pollution
    S.Macko
    Maritime Security
    J.Kraska
    Challenges for the ISA
    Frida Armas-Pfirter
    11:50 - 12:50 Opening Ceremony (11:00-12:00)
    T. Heidar (Keynote)
    Continental Shelf (Science)
    S.Macko
    Navigation
    J.Kraska
    Marine Scientific Research
    S. Macko
    Islands
    T.McDorman
    12:50 - 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 - 15:00 Overview of LOS History
    T.McDorman
    Field Trip Workshop I (Navigation)
    J. Kraska

    Writing Exam (14:00-16:00)
    15:15 - 16:15 EEZ
    T.Heidar
  • ※ Lecture(12h), Workshop(4h), Oral Examination(2h), Field Trip III PDF Download
    Second week table

    2 September
    Mon
    3 September
    Tue
    4 September
    Wed
    5 September
    Thur
    6 September
    Fri
    7 September
    Sat
    09:20 - 10:20 Fisheries I
    E.Molenaar
    Piracy / Armed Robbery at Sea
    D.Rothwell
    Technical Aspect of LOS (tbc)
    C.Schofield
    C.Lathrop
    Delimitation / Delimitation of CS beyond 200nm
    C.Lathrop
    Oral Examination (10:00-12:00) Departure
    10:35 - 11:35 The Arctic
    D.Rothwell
    Dispute Settlement
    Kim Dooyoung
    BBNJ
    D.Rothwell
    Global Ocean Governance
    G.Goettsche - Wanli
    11:50 - 12:50 Fisheries II
    E.Molenaar
    Maritime Delimitation
    C.Schofield
    ITLOS
    Kim Dooyoung
    Law of the Sea Issues in East Asia
    Lee Keun-Gwan
    12:50 - 14:00 Lunch
    14:00 - 16:00 Workshop II (Marine Living Resources)
    E.Molenaar
    Field Trip Workshop III (Delimitation)
    C.Schofield
    C.Lathrop

    Graduation Ceremony (17:30-)

Program

Check the schedule for week 1 and week 2 by hour

Read more Download
Application

Acceptances will be made on a rolling basis.

Guide

Eligibility, Registration Methods and Benefit Information.

Read More

Download

You can download the form required for your application.

Download

Application

Complete the application and attach the documents.

Go to Application

Details of Your Application

You can view the application history. Call us for any questions.

Search


※ Save each of your application materials as follows: Family name_First name_Content.pdf/doc/docx
e.g) Hemsworth_Chris_Application form.pdf / Watson_Emma_Letter of reference.doc
※ If you have any questions, please call +82-51-797-4796 or +82-51-797-4798.